<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>retail</title>
	<atom:link href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/tag/retail/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com</link>
	<description>Textile Industry News Updates &#124; Global Textile Magazine</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 14 Aug 2026 08:27:08 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.0.4</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/cropped-Global_textile-32x32.png</url>
	<title>retail</title>
	<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Frasers Group Completes Acquisition of Harvey Nichols from Administrators</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/frasers-group-completes-acquisition-of-harvey-nichols-from-administrators/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=frasers-group-completes-acquisition-of-harvey-nichols-from-administrators</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 14 Aug 2026 08:27:08 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/frasers-group-completes-acquisition-of-harvey-nichols-from-administrators/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Frasers Group has officially confirmed the purchase of the iconic department store Harvey Nichols. The deal was finalized through FTI Consulting, who had been appointed as administrators for the luxury retailer. This high-profile luxury retail acquisition includes the entirety of the brand’s online operations, its existing inventory, and all six of its physical locations within [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/frasers-group-completes-acquisition-of-harvey-nichols-from-administrators/">Frasers Group Completes Acquisition of Harvey Nichols from Administrators</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Frasers Group has officially confirmed the purchase of the iconic department store Harvey Nichols. The deal was finalized through FTI Consulting, who had been appointed as administrators for the luxury retailer. This high-profile luxury retail acquisition includes the entirety of the brand’s online operations, its existing inventory, and all six of its physical locations within the United Kingdom.</p>
<p>The transition comes after Harvey Nichols faced a period of sustained trading and operational challenges. In a formal statement, the new parent company indicated that Frasers acquires Harvey Nichols with the understanding that a significant Harvey Nichols restructuring and integration process will be essential to stabilize the business.</p>
<h2>Strategic Review and Operational Integration</h2>
<p>This recent development in retail industry news follows several weeks of market speculation regarding the future of the department store, during which other major retail entities were rumored to be interested. Beyond the primary UK luxury stores, the acquisition also encompasses international franchise agreements and specific assets related to the brand’s presence in Dublin.</p>
<p>Frasers Group has signaled its intention to conduct a comprehensive review and rationalization of the current organizational structure. This process will examine the store portfolio, the overarching operating model, and the existing cost base to ensure the business remains viable.</p>
<h3>Leadership Perspectives on Future Sustainability</h3>
<p>Michael Murray, CEO of Frasers Group, noted that while the brand remains a significant British institution, meaningful changes are required to secure its future. He stated that the turnaround will necessitate difficult decisions, potentially resulting in a smaller business footprint in the short term to build a more sustainable foundation. By incorporating the brand into the broader Frasers Group strategy, the leadership aims to utilize their existing infrastructure and luxury expertise to support long-term success.</p>
<p>This move aligns with the ongoing Frasers Group strategy of elevation, which focuses on bolstering the company&#8217;s presence within the high-end market. Julia Goddard, CEO of Harvey Nichols, described the acquisition as an important milestone that provides a stable platform for the next phase of the company&#8217;s evolution. She highlighted recent efforts to reposition the business through flagship investments and a strengthened brand identity.</p>
<h3>Commitment to the Luxury Customer Experience</h3>
<p>The integration process will focus on driving operational efficiency while maintaining the brand&#8217;s status as a premier destination. As Frasers acquires Harvey Nichols, the focus remains on ensuring the brand remains relevant to its global customer base.</p>
<p>The transaction secures the employment of more than 1,000 staff members across the various locations. Leadership expressed gratitude for the resilience shown by these teams during the period of uncertainty leading up to the sale. This luxury retail acquisition is expected to provide the necessary investment to continue enhancing customer experiences across all UK luxury stores. Further updates regarding the Harvey Nichols restructuring are expected as the integration into the group&#8217;s luxury ecosystem progresses. This remains a significant development within the latest retail industry news.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/frasers-group-completes-acquisition-of-harvey-nichols-from-administrators/">Frasers Group Completes Acquisition of Harvey Nichols from Administrators</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Kontoor Brands Announces Strong Performance in Second Quarter Results</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/kontoor-brands-announces-strong-performance-in-second-quarter-results/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=kontoor-brands-announces-strong-performance-in-second-quarter-results</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 13 Aug 2026 12:54:27 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[news]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/kontoor-brands-announces-strong-performance-in-second-quarter-results/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>In the latest Apparel Industry News, Kontoor Brands has reported a 19 per cent year-on-year increase in revenue from continuing operations, reaching $584 million for the quarter ending July 4, 2026. This significant Global Revenue Growth was bolstered by a $114 million contribution from Helly Hansen and a 2 per cent rise in Wrangler’s performance. [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/kontoor-brands-announces-strong-performance-in-second-quarter-results/">Kontoor Brands Announces Strong Performance in Second Quarter Results</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>In the latest Apparel Industry News, Kontoor Brands has reported a 19 per cent year-on-year increase in revenue from continuing operations, reaching $584 million for the quarter ending July 4, 2026. This significant Global Revenue Growth was bolstered by a $114 million contribution from Helly Hansen and a 2 per cent rise in Wrangler’s performance. The company’s Financial Performance showed adjusted operating income rising 19 per cent to $94 million, while adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations grew 13 per cent to $1.06.</p>
<p>The Kontoor Brands Q2 Growth was underpinned by a substantial Gross Margin Expansion, with adjusted gross margins widening by 710 basis points to 53.8 per cent. Scott Baxter, the chief executive officer and chairman of the organization, noted that these Quarterly Results were fueled by steady gains from Wrangler, better-than-anticipated contributions from Helly Hansen, and robust margin improvements. Baxter highlighted that Wrangler maintained diversified growth, particularly within its female-focused lines, direct-to-consumer channels, and international markets.</p>
<h2>Regional Performance and Brand Segments</h2>
<p>Wrangler’s global revenue reached $469 million, representing a 2 per cent increase compared to the previous year. Within the United States, the brand saw a 1 per cent rise, led by a 9 per cent jump in direct-to-consumer sales. On the international stage, revenue grew by 10 per cent, supported by a 31 per cent surge in direct-to-consumer activity and a 7 per cent increase in wholesale.</p>
<p>Helly Hansen outperformed initial expectations during the second quarter. The brand’s sport segment generated $70 million, while the workwear division contributed $37 million. Additionally, the Musto brand added $7 million to the total. International revenues more than doubled during this period, a change that reflects the ongoing integration and impact of the Helly Hansen acquisition.</p>
<h3>Operational Efficiency and Financial Outlook</h3>
<p>The reported gross margin from continuing operations climbed by 970 basis points to 56.2 per cent. This Gross Margin Expansion benefited from a favorable mix of products and channels, alongside strategic pricing and the influence of the Helly Hansen acquisition. Adjusted EBITDA reached $103 million, accounting for 17.6 per cent of revenue. While adjusted selling, general, and administrative expenses rose, the company attributed this to the integration of new brands and increased investments in technology and demand creation.</p>
<p>Following these positive Quarterly Results, the company has revised its full-year outlook for 2026. Management now expects adjusted earnings per share from continuing operations to fall between $5.25 and $5.35, up from previous estimates. Total revenue for the year is projected to range from $2.66 billion to $2.71 billion, marking a 12 to 13 per cent year-on-year increase.</p>
<h3>Strategic Focus for the Second Half</h3>
<p>The Financial Performance for the remainder of the year will focus on a multi-brand strategy and the transformation of the company’s portfolio. Joe Alkire, president and chief financial officer, stated that the organization is sharpening its focus on high-growth opportunities based on the strength of year-to-date figures.</p>
<p>The Kontoor Brands Q2 Growth report also confirms that the company expects a net leverage ratio below 1.5 times by the end of the year, supported by a strengthened balance sheet. As part of its ongoing Apparel Industry News updates, the firm continues to monitor global tariff developments while expecting further Global Revenue Growth from its core brands in the coming months.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/kontoor-brands-announces-strong-performance-in-second-quarter-results/">Kontoor Brands Announces Strong Performance in Second Quarter Results</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Major Retailers Embrace Pre-owned Market to Drive Sustainable Fashion Resale</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/sustainability/major-retailers-embrace-pre-owned-market-to-drive-sustainable-fashion-resale/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=major-retailers-embrace-pre-owned-market-to-drive-sustainable-fashion-resale</link>
					<comments>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/sustainability/major-retailers-embrace-pre-owned-market-to-drive-sustainable-fashion-resale/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 10 Aug 2026 13:25:34 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sustainability]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/major-retailers-embrace-pre-owned-market-to-drive-sustainable-fashion-resale/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>New York &#8211; The global garment industry is witnessing a significant shift as prominent fast fashion brands integrate secondary market sales into their primary business models. Industry leaders such as Uniqlo, Zara, and H&#38;M are expanding their footprints in the resale market, seeking to provide consumers with official channels to buy and sell pre-owned clothing. [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/sustainability/major-retailers-embrace-pre-owned-market-to-drive-sustainable-fashion-resale/">Major Retailers Embrace Pre-owned Market to Drive Sustainable Fashion Resale</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>New York &#8211; The global garment industry is witnessing a significant shift as prominent fast fashion brands integrate secondary market sales into their primary business models. Industry leaders such as Uniqlo, Zara, and H&amp;M are expanding their footprints in the resale market, seeking to provide consumers with official channels to buy and sell pre-owned clothing. This transition is part of a broader effort to promote sustainable apparel and address the environmental impact of textile waste through a more functional circular economy.</p>
<p>By facilitating sustainable fashion resale, these companies are positioning themselves to compete directly with established third-party platforms like ThredUp, Vinted, and Depop. The move represents a strategic response to changing consumer behaviors, particularly among younger demographics who prioritize both value and environmental responsibility.</p>
<h2>Strategic Expansion into Pre-owned Clothing</h2>
<p>Uniqlo recently advanced its presence in this space by launching a dedicated initiative for pre-owned clothing. Following successful pilot programs in international hubs, the company is testing various formats, including temporary pop-up shops that offer refurbished items at reduced prices. These garments are often treated with unique finishes, such as dyeing techniques, to give them a refreshed aesthetic before they enter the resale market.</p>
<p>Similarly, Zara and H&amp;M have introduced dedicated platforms to streamline the lifecycle of their products. Zara’s initiative allows customers to repair, resell, or donate their used garments through an integrated digital and physical network. These efforts by fast fashion brands are designed to keep garments in use longer, which is a fundamental pillar of a successful circular economy.</p>
<h3>Economic Drivers and Consumer Trends in Sustainable Apparel</h3>
<p>The growth of sustainable fashion resale is supported by data indicating that the secondary market is expanding significantly faster than traditional retail. For many consumers, the appeal lies in the ability to access high-quality sustainable apparel at a fraction of the original cost. By hosting their own platforms, brands can maintain a relationship with the customer even after the initial sale.</p>
<p>Key industry observations include:</p>
<ul>
<li>The rising cost of new raw materials is making the refurbishment of existing garments more economically viable for large-scale retailers.</li>
<li>Regulatory pressure in various regions is encouraging companies to take more responsibility for the end-of-life stage of their products.</li>
<li>Enhanced authentication processes help ensure that items sold through official brand channels meet quality standards that third-party marketplaces may not always guarantee.</li>
</ul>
<p>As these fast fashion brands continue to refine their logistical capabilities, the availability of pre-owned clothing is expected to become a standard feature of the retail experience. This evolution reflects a necessary adaptation to a market that increasingly values the principles of a circular economy and the longevity of sustainable apparel.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/sustainability/major-retailers-embrace-pre-owned-market-to-drive-sustainable-fashion-resale/">Major Retailers Embrace Pre-owned Market to Drive Sustainable Fashion Resale</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/sustainability/major-retailers-embrace-pre-owned-market-to-drive-sustainable-fashion-resale/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Capri Holdings Reports Lower Q1 FY27 Revenue, Cuts Outlook</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/capri-holdings-reports-lower-q1-fy27-revenue-cuts-outlook/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=capri-holdings-reports-lower-q1-fy27-revenue-cuts-outlook</link>
					<comments>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/capri-holdings-reports-lower-q1-fy27-revenue-cuts-outlook/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 07 Aug 2026 13:10:46 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/capri-holdings-reports-lower-q1-fy27-revenue-cuts-outlook/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Capri Holdings posted weaker first-quarter results for fiscal 2027 (FY27) as slowing luxury spending and continued economic uncertainty impacted demand across its portfolio, which includes Michael Kors, Versace, and Jimmy Choo. The company also revised its full-year guidance downward, citing softer consumer sentiment, supply chain challenges, and regional market pressures. The latest Capri Holdings Q1 [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/capri-holdings-reports-lower-q1-fy27-revenue-cuts-outlook/">Capri Holdings Reports Lower Q1 FY27 Revenue, Cuts Outlook</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p class="PDq2pG_selectionAnchorContainer" data-start="67" data-end="454">Capri Holdings posted weaker first-quarter results for fiscal 2027 (FY27) as slowing luxury spending and continued economic uncertainty impacted demand across its portfolio, which includes Michael Kors, Versace, and Jimmy Choo. The company also revised its full-year guidance downward, citing softer consumer sentiment, supply chain challenges, and regional market pressures.</p>
<p data-start="456" data-end="678">The latest Capri Holdings Q1 FY27 results reflect ongoing headwinds facing the global luxury industry, with lower sales and profitability across most brands despite continued investment in long-term growth initiatives.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="9ksnjk" data-start="680" data-end="716"><span role="text">Revenue and Earnings Decline</span></h3>
<p data-start="718" data-end="900">For the quarter ended June 29, 2026, Capri Holdings reported revenue of $1.19 billion, a 6% decline from $1.27 billion recorded in the corresponding period last year.</p>
<p data-start="902" data-end="1094">Net income fell to $59 million, compared with $81 million in the first quarter of FY26, while diluted earnings per share (EPS) decreased to $0.42 from $0.58 a year earlier.</p>
<p data-start="1096" data-end="1206">Commenting on the performance, John D. Idol, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Capri Holdings, said:</p>
<blockquote data-start="1208" data-end="1461">
<p data-start="1210" data-end="1461">“Our first quarter results reflect the ongoing challenges in the luxury sector, with softer demand across key markets. We remain focused on executing our strategic initiatives and managing inventory levels to position our brands for long-term growth.”</p>
</blockquote>
<h3 data-section-id="1t4m5n2" data-start="1463" data-end="1511"><span role="text">Margins Narrow Amid Promotional Activity</span></h3>
<p data-start="1513" data-end="1621">Gross profit for the quarter totalled $708 million, down from $763 million in the prior-year period.</p>
<p data-start="1623" data-end="1856">The company&#8217;s gross margin declined to 59.5%, compared with 60.1% a year earlier. Capri Holdings attributed the contraction primarily to increased promotional activity and the adverse impact of foreign exchange movements.</p>
<p data-start="1858" data-end="2067">Operating income also weakened, falling to $110 million from $142 million in the same quarter last year. Consequently, the operating margin narrowed to 9.2%, compared with 11.2% in Q1 FY26.</p>
<p data-start="2069" data-end="2235">The company said lower sales volumes reduced operating leverage, while continued investment in marketing and brand-building initiatives also weighed on profitability.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="16h3nxj" data-start="2237" data-end="2285"><span role="text">Brand Performance Remains Under Pressure</span></h3>
<p data-start="2287" data-end="2386">The Capri Holdings Q1 FY27 results showed sales declines across all three of its luxury brands.</p>
<p data-start="2388" data-end="2518">Michael Kors, the group&#8217;s largest business, generated $784 million in revenue, representing a 7% year-on-year decline.</p>
<p data-start="2520" data-end="2692">Versace recorded revenue of $252 million, down 5%, while Jimmy Choo reported $154 million, reflecting a 3% decrease compared with the previous year.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="dipyyu" data-start="2694" data-end="2722"><span role="text">Regional Sales Mixed</span></h3>
<p data-start="2724" data-end="2839">Geographically, the Americas experienced the sharpest decline, with revenue falling 8% to $670 million.</p>
<p data-start="2841" data-end="3055">Sales across the Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) region declined 4% to $355 million, while Asia remained relatively stable, generating $165 million, broadly in line with the previous year.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="1ukz2fk" data-start="3057" data-end="3093"><span role="text">Company Lowers FY27 Forecast</span></h3>
<p data-start="3095" data-end="3217">Given the challenging operating environment, Capri Holdings reduced its expectations for the remainder of the fiscal year.</p>
<p data-start="3219" data-end="3361">The company now projects FY27 revenue of approximately $3.4 billion, while diluted earnings per share are expected to be around $2.15.</p>
<p data-start="3363" data-end="3611">Management cited several factors behind the revised outlook, including inventory delays affecting Michael Kors, weaker consumer demand across EMEA amid the ongoing Middle East conflict, and continued pressure from foreign exchange fluctuations.</p>
<p data-start="3613" data-end="3859">For the second quarter of FY27, Capri Holdings expects revenue of approximately $780 million and EPS of about $0.20. Management also anticipates continued margin pressure at both Michael Kors and Jimmy Choo during the quarter.</p>
<p data-start="3861" data-end="4153">Despite near-term challenges, the company said it remains committed to strengthening its luxury brands, enhancing customer engagement, and creating sustainable long-term value for shareholders through disciplined inventory management, strategic investments, and brand development initiatives.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/capri-holdings-reports-lower-q1-fy27-revenue-cuts-outlook/">Capri Holdings Reports Lower Q1 FY27 Revenue, Cuts Outlook</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/capri-holdings-reports-lower-q1-fy27-revenue-cuts-outlook/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ralph Lauren Posts Strong Q1 FY27 Results, Raises Annual Outlook</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/ralph-lauren-posts-strong-q1-fy27-results-raises-annual-outlook/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=ralph-lauren-posts-strong-q1-fy27-results-raises-annual-outlook</link>
					<comments>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/ralph-lauren-posts-strong-q1-fy27-results-raises-annual-outlook/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 07 Aug 2026 12:37:34 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[news]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/ralph-lauren-posts-strong-q1-fy27-results-raises-annual-outlook/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Ralph Lauren Corporation delivered stronger-than-expected first-quarter results for fiscal 2027 (FY27), reporting double-digit revenue growth driven by healthy demand across global markets, robust full-price sales, and continued strength in its premium product portfolio. The company also raised its full-year guidance following the solid start to the financial year. The impressive Ralph Lauren Q1 FY27 results [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/ralph-lauren-posts-strong-q1-fy27-results-raises-annual-outlook/">Ralph Lauren Posts Strong Q1 FY27 Results, Raises Annual Outlook</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p class="PDq2pG_selectionAnchorContainer" data-start="73" data-end="448">Ralph Lauren Corporation delivered stronger-than-expected first-quarter results for fiscal 2027 (FY27), reporting double-digit revenue growth driven by healthy demand across global markets, robust full-price sales, and continued strength in its premium product portfolio. The company also raised its full-year guidance following the solid start to the financial year.</p>
<p data-start="450" data-end="678">The impressive Ralph Lauren Q1 FY27 results underscore the brand&#8217;s continued momentum across regions, retail channels, and customer segments, supported by higher average selling prices and disciplined promotional strategies.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="1c57pax" data-start="680" data-end="721"><span role="text">Revenue and Profitability Improve</span></h3>
<p data-start="723" data-end="967">For the quarter ended June 27, Ralph Lauren generated $2.0 billion in revenue, representing a 14% year-on-year increase. Net income reached $262 million, reflecting sustained consumer demand and improved operational performance.</p>
<p data-start="969" data-end="1269">The company said growth was broad-based, with strong contributions from both physical retail and digital channels. Higher average unit retail (AUR), increased full-price selling, and continued momentum across key merchandise categories helped offset inflationary pressures and rising operating costs.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="1vuc0r" data-start="1271" data-end="1320"><span role="text">Gross Margin Expands Despite Tariff Costs</span></h3>
<p data-start="1322" data-end="1481">Gross profit increased to $1.4 billion, while the company&#8217;s gross margin improved by 140 basis points to 73.7% compared with the same period last year.</p>
<p data-start="1483" data-end="1732">According to Ralph Lauren, the margin expansion was supported by higher AUR, an improved geographic and channel mix, and reduced promotional activity. These gains more than compensated for additional tariff-related expenses and higher product costs.</p>
<p data-start="1734" data-end="1840">Operating income for the quarter totalled $342 million, resulting in an operating margin of 17.5%.</p>
<p data-start="1842" data-end="2094">Operating expenses rose 14% year on year to $1.1 billion, reflecting continued investment in marketing, brand development, and business expansion. Nevertheless, stronger merchandise margins enabled the company to maintain healthy profitability.</p>
<p data-start="2096" data-end="2374">During the quarter, Ralph Lauren increased average unit retail prices by 15% across its direct-to-consumer (DTC) business, outperforming internal expectations. The improvement reflected continued brand elevation and consumers&#8217; willingness to purchase products at full price.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="1hveqbd" data-start="2376" data-end="2415"><span role="text">Growth Across All Major Regions</span></h3>
<p data-start="2417" data-end="2526">The company&#8217;s Ralph Lauren Q1 FY27 results showed positive momentum across every major geographic market.</p>
<p data-start="2528" data-end="2686">Revenue in North America rose 13% to $740 million, while Europe generated $594 million, representing 7% growth over the previous year.</p>
<p data-start="2688" data-end="2860">Asia delivered the strongest performance, with sales climbing 24% to $589 million, highlighting continued demand for premium fashion products across the region.</p>
<p data-start="2862" data-end="3119">Beyond its core collections, several high-growth product categories significantly outperformed the overall business. Women&#8217;s apparel, outerwear, and handbags each recorded growth exceeding 20% year on year, reinforcing the company&#8217;s premium positioning.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="ueg8wo" data-start="3121" data-end="3162"><span role="text">Customer Base Continues to Expand</span></h3>
<p data-start="3164" data-end="3292">Ralph Lauren attracted approximately 1.5 million new customers through its direct-to-consumer operations during the quarter.</p>
<p data-start="3294" data-end="3468">The company also reported improvements in brand awareness, customer consideration, and Net Promoter Scores, indicating stronger consumer engagement and growing brand loyalty.</p>
<p data-start="3470" data-end="3561">Commenting on the results, Patrice Louvet, President and Chief Executive Officer, said:</p>
<blockquote data-start="3563" data-end="3844">
<p data-start="3565" data-end="3844">&#8220;We are off to a strong start in the second year of our Next Great Chapter: Drive plan, with broad-based performance across geographies, channels and consumer segments in the first quarter, exceeding our expectations and driving an increase in our full year Fiscal 2027 outlook.&#8221;</p>
</blockquote>
<h3 data-section-id="ka169e" data-start="3846" data-end="3882"><span role="text">Company Raises FY27 Guidance</span></h3>
<p data-start="3884" data-end="4016">Following its stronger-than-anticipated first-quarter performance, Ralph Lauren increased its outlook for the remainder of FY27.</p>
<p data-start="4018" data-end="4182">The company now expects constant-currency revenue to grow in the mid-single-digit range, with guidance centred around 5% to 6% for the full fiscal year.</p>
<p data-start="4184" data-end="4428">For the second quarter, management forecasts revenue growth of 5% to 6% on a constant-currency basis. Operating margin is also expected to improve by approximately 80 to 100 basis points, supported primarily by higher gross margins.</p>
<p data-start="4430" data-end="4644">Ralph Lauren anticipates stronger margin expansion during the first half of the fiscal year, benefiting from the timing of major marketing campaigns and relatively lower tariff costs compared with previous periods.</p>
<p data-start="4646" data-end="4862">With continued pricing strength, expanding customer engagement, and balanced growth across global markets, the company believes it is well positioned to sustain momentum and deliver another year of profitable growth.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/ralph-lauren-posts-strong-q1-fy27-results-raises-annual-outlook/">Ralph Lauren Posts Strong Q1 FY27 Results, Raises Annual Outlook</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/fashion/ralph-lauren-posts-strong-q1-fy27-results-raises-annual-outlook/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Next Raises FY2026-27 Forecast After Strong Q2 Sales Growth</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/next-raises-fy2026-27-forecast-after-strong-q2-sales-growth/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=next-raises-fy2026-27-forecast-after-strong-q2-sales-growth</link>
					<comments>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/next-raises-fy2026-27-forecast-after-strong-q2-sales-growth/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 07 Aug 2026 09:57:35 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/next-raises-fy2026-27-forecast-after-strong-q2-sales-growth/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>British fashion retailer Next plc has upgraded its financial outlook for FY2026-27 after delivering a stronger-than-expected second-quarter performance. Robust full-price sales, favourable summer weather in the UK, improving demand across international markets, and higher returns from targeted marketing investments prompted the retailer to increase its revenue and profit forecasts for the year. The improved Next [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/next-raises-fy2026-27-forecast-after-strong-q2-sales-growth/">Next Raises FY2026-27 Forecast After Strong Q2 Sales Growth</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p class="PDq2pG_selectionAnchorContainer" data-start="68" data-end="473">British fashion retailer Next plc has upgraded its financial outlook for FY2026-27 after delivering a stronger-than-expected second-quarter performance. Robust full-price sales, favourable summer weather in the UK, improving demand across international markets, and higher returns from targeted marketing investments prompted the retailer to increase its revenue and profit forecasts for the year.</p>
<p data-start="475" data-end="911">The improved Next FY2026-27 outlook reflects continued momentum across both domestic and overseas operations, with the company now expecting full-price sales to reach £6.0 billion (approximately $6.9 billion), representing a 6.3% year-on-year increase. Total group sales, including markdowns and investment-related income, are forecast to climb to £7.5 billion ($8.63 billion), up 6.6% from the previous fiscal year.</p>
<p data-start="913" data-end="1053">Next also expects post-tax earnings per share (EPS) to rise to 812.9 pence, an increase of 9.2% compared with the previous year.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="1s6krq0" data-start="1055" data-end="1101"><span role="text">Second-Half Guidance Remains Unchanged</span></h3>
<p data-start="1103" data-end="1395">Despite the stronger first-half results, the retailer maintained its expectations for the second half of the financial year. The company continues to project 5% growth in full-price sales, with UK sales expected to increase by 2.8% and international sales forecast to grow by 14%.</p>
<p data-start="1397" data-end="1732">Next noted that international growth comparisons will become more challenging during the second half due to the successful rollout of its ZEOS distribution services last year. The logistics platform significantly improved product availability across the company&#8217;s European marketplace operations, creating a higher comparison base.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="1sgfetn" data-start="1734" data-end="1767"><span role="text">Profit Forecast Increased</span></h3>
<p data-start="1769" data-end="2034">Following the stronger trading performance, the retailer lifted its full-year pre-tax profit forecast by £25 million ($28.8 million) to £1.243 billion ($1.43 billion). The revised guidance represents an expected 7.3% increase over the previous year.</p>
<p data-start="2036" data-end="2279">According to the company, approximately £15 million of the additional profit is expected to come from stronger full-price sales, while a further £10 million reflects better-than-anticipated returns from its equity investment portfolio.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="3utd7j" data-start="2281" data-end="2326"><span role="text">Q2 Performance Surpasses Expectations</span></h3>
<p data-start="2328" data-end="2487">For the 13-week period ending 1 August 2026, Next reported 9.2% growth in full-price sales, significantly outperforming its earlier guidance of 4%.</p>
<p data-start="2489" data-end="2778">Sales exceeded internal forecasts by approximately £70 million ($80.5 million). Of this amount, £19 million ($21.9 million) came from the UK market, while international operations contributed £51 million ($58.7 million), highlighting the retailer&#8217;s expanding overseas business.</p>
<p data-start="2780" data-end="3119">The company attributed the stronger performance to weather conditions in the UK that closely resembled last year&#8217;s exceptionally warm summer, helping drive seasonal purchases. Sales also benefited from a recovery in consumer demand across the Middle East and Northern Europe, where trading had been softer during the first quarter.</p>
<p data-start="3121" data-end="3269">In addition, Next increased investment in high-performing marketing campaigns, generating stronger customer engagement and higher sales conversions.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="gmmae9" data-start="3271" data-end="3333"><span role="text">International Online Business Continues to Lead Growth</span></h3>
<p data-start="3335" data-end="3478">During the first six months of the financial year, full-price sales increased by 7.7%, reinforcing the positive Next FY2026-27 outlook.</p>
<p data-start="3480" data-end="3693">Within the UK, full-price sales grew 3.6%, supported by a 7.4% rise in online sales. Physical retail stores, however, continued to face pressure, with store sales declining 1.7% during the same period.</p>
<p data-start="3695" data-end="3978">International e-commerce remained the retailer&#8217;s strongest-performing channel, with online sales outside the UK surging 23.9% year on year. The continued expansion of digital operations and international logistics capabilities is expected to remain a key driver of future growth.</p>
<p data-start="3980" data-end="4283">Looking ahead, Next believes its combination of disciplined inventory management, targeted marketing investment, expanding international operations, and digital retail strategy positions the business well for sustained growth despite ongoing economic uncertainty and changing consumer spending patterns.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/next-raises-fy2026-27-forecast-after-strong-q2-sales-growth/">Next Raises FY2026-27 Forecast After Strong Q2 Sales Growth</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/next-raises-fy2026-27-forecast-after-strong-q2-sales-growth/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Authentic Brands Expands Guess Brand with New North American Partners</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/authentic-brands-expands-guess-brand-with-new-north-american-partners/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=authentic-brands-expands-guess-brand-with-new-north-american-partners</link>
					<comments>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/authentic-brands-expands-guess-brand-with-new-north-american-partners/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 07 Aug 2026 09:49:11 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Home Textiles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/authentic-brands-expands-guess-brand-with-new-north-american-partners/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Authentic Brands Group has strengthened its North American growth strategy for the Guess brand by appointing a new group of operating partners across the United States and Canada. The move is designed to broaden the brand&#8217;s presence across multiple product categories while enhancing customer engagement and supporting long-term market expansion. The latest appointments form part [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/authentic-brands-expands-guess-brand-with-new-north-american-partners/">Authentic Brands Expands Guess Brand with New North American Partners</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p class="PDq2pG_selectionAnchorContainer" data-start="78" data-end="432">Authentic Brands Group has strengthened its North American growth strategy for the Guess brand by appointing a new group of operating partners across the United States and Canada. The move is designed to broaden the brand&#8217;s presence across multiple product categories while enhancing customer engagement and supporting long-term market expansion.</p>
<p data-start="434" data-end="713">The latest appointments form part of Authentic Brands&#8217; Guess expansion strategy, which focuses on collaborating with experienced licensing and operating partners to extend the brand into new lifestyle segments while maintaining its established identity and product standards.</p>
<p data-start="715" data-end="975">Under the new structure, Centric Brands will oversee a wide range of product categories, including children&#8217;s apparel, accessories, sleepwear, men&#8217;s underwear, men&#8217;s sleepwear, belts, small leather goods, and cold-weather accessories for the entire family.</p>
<p data-start="977" data-end="1273">Meanwhile, Vandale Industries has been selected to manage women&#8217;s intimates and sleepwear, while Creative Home Ideas/YMF will develop Guess-branded home products, covering bedding, bath collections, home décor, rugs, lighting, kitchen accessories, stationery, and pet-related merchandise.</p>
<p data-start="1275" data-end="1464">In addition, Orly Shoe Corporation will be responsible for the socks and slippers business, while ES Originals will lead the development of children&#8217;s footwear across North America.</p>
<p data-start="1466" data-end="1814">Authentic Brands said these strategic appointments represent the next stage in the evolution of the Guess brand, helping optimise its licensing portfolio while expanding its reach into key consumer lifestyle categories. The company expects the partnerships to strengthen retail performance and create new growth opportunities throughout the region.</p>
<p data-start="1816" data-end="1926">Commenting on the expansion, Jarrod Weber, Global President, Sports &amp; Lifestyle at Authentic Brands, said; “Guess has built decades of equity as one of the world’s most recognisable fashion and lifestyle brands. Our focus is on continuing to develop that brand in thoughtful ways, bringing consumers the categories they expect from Guess while ensuring every product reflects the style, quality and point of view that have made it iconic. By partnering with best-in-class operators, we’re creating new opportunities for consumers to experience the brand across more aspects of their everyday lives.”</p>
<p data-start="2424" data-end="2689">The expanded partner network also supports Authentic Brands&#8217; broader objective of increasing consumer engagement through category diversification and specialised collaborations that strengthen the brand&#8217;s position in the North American fashion and lifestyle market.</p>
<p data-start="2691" data-end="3073">The announcement follows another significant licensing development for the company. Recently, Authentic entered into a long-term agreement with One Jeanswear Group (OJG), a subsidiary of Premier Brands Group Holdings, to manage the Lee brand across the US and Canadian markets, reinforcing its strategy of leveraging experienced operating partners to drive brand growth.</p>
<p data-start="3075" data-end="3419">Headquartered in New York City, Authentic Brands manages a portfolio of more than 50 global brands operating across over 150 countries. According to the company, its worldwide partner network generates more than $36 billion in annual retail sales, making it one of the world&#8217;s largest brand development and licensing businesses.</p>
<p data-start="3421" data-end="3707">By expanding the Guess licensing network, Authentic Brands aims to accelerate product innovation, improve market penetration, and deliver a broader range of lifestyle products that reflect evolving consumer preferences while supporting sustainable long-term growth across North America.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/authentic-brands-expands-guess-brand-with-new-north-american-partners/">Authentic Brands Expands Guess Brand with New North American Partners</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/authentic-brands-expands-guess-brand-with-new-north-american-partners/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Adidas Achieves Record Quarterly Revenue in Q2 2026</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/adidas-achieves-record-quarterly-revenue-in-q2-2026/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=adidas-achieves-record-quarterly-revenue-in-q2-2026</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 31 Jul 2026 08:48:31 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Footwear]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/adidas-achieves-record-quarterly-revenue-in-q2-2026/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>For the quarterly period concluding June 30, 2026, Adidas announced net sales of €6.7 billion, approximately $8.90 billion. This performance represents a 13 per cent increase year-over-year in euro terms and a 14 per cent rise on a currency-neutral basis. These Adidas financial results represent the highest record quarterly revenue in the history of the [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/adidas-achieves-record-quarterly-revenue-in-q2-2026/">Adidas Achieves Record Quarterly Revenue in Q2 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>For the quarterly period concluding June 30, 2026, Adidas announced net sales of €6.7 billion, approximately $8.90 billion. This performance represents a 13 per cent increase year-over-year in euro terms and a 14 per cent rise on a currency-neutral basis. These Adidas financial results represent the highest record quarterly revenue in the history of the company.</p>
<h4>Executive Commentary on Brand Momentum</h4>
<p>Bjorn Gulden, chief executive officer of Adidas, stated that the business during the quarter was &#8220;unbelievably strong.&#8221; He noted that the 14 per cent currency-neutral growth was achieved despite a volatile market environment. Gulden highlighted that the operating profit reached €574 million, even with an additional marketing expenditure of €212 million. According to the CEO, these figures underline the current strength of the brand and its product portfolio while reflecting the efforts of the global workforce.</p>
<h4>Financial Performance and Margin Expansion</h4>
<p>The company’s operating profit grew by 5 per cent to reach €574 million, while net income from continuing operations saw a 6 per cent rise to €398 million. The gross margin improved by 0.8 percentage points, reaching 52.5 per cent. This expansion was attributed to healthy full-price sales and an advantageous channel mix, though it was slightly tempered by increased freight costs and higher US tariffs. Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were reported at €2.10.</p>
<h4>Channel and Regional Growth Drivers</h4>
<p>A significant driver for the quarter was the direct-to-consumer growth, which saw a 25 per cent increase on a currency-neutral basis. Within this channel, e-commerce sales rose by 27 per cent, while own retail stores grew by 23 per cent. On a regional level, double-digit growth was observed across most markets:</p>
<ul>
<li>Latin America led with a 28 per cent increase.</li>
<li>Japan and South Korea grew by 18 per cent.</li>
<li>North America saw a 17 per cent rise.</li>
<li>China reported 15 per cent growth.</li>
<li>Emerging Markets increased by 12 per cent.</li>
<li>Europe recorded a 6 per cent rise in sales.</li>
</ul>
<p>Wholesale revenues increased by 6 per cent, a figure that reflects a conservative approach to sell-in within the European market due to ongoing promotional activities in the region.</p>
<h4>Product Category Highlights</h4>
<p>The global apparel sales for the company surged by 35 per cent on a currency-neutral basis, with the Football and Originals categories leading the demand. Contributions also remained strong from the Running, Training, Motorsport, and US Sports divisions. Overall performance business revenues grew by 39 per cent. While footwear revenues saw a modest edge of 1 per cent, the accessories category climbed by 20 per cent. This diverse demand across categories contributed significantly to the overall Adidas financial results.</p>
<h4>Updated Outlook for the Remainder of 2026</h4>
<p>Based on the strong performance seen in the Adidas Q2 2026 Revenue report, the company has upgraded its full-year guidance. Adidas now forecasts currency-neutral growth of 9-10 per cent for the full year 2026, an increase from the previous high-single-digit projection. The organization expects the total annual operating profit to reach approximately €2.3 billion.</p>
<p>Management intends to maintain elevated investments in marketing and distribution to sustain brand momentum. Supported by a robust product pipeline and strengthened retailer relationships, the company remains confident in its ability to achieve its record quarterly revenue targets and maintain an above-industry growth trajectory despite macroeconomic challenges. The brand continues to leverage significant &#8220;brand heat&#8221; following the recent World Cup to drive the global apparel sales and direct-to-consumer growth required to meet its year-end objectives.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/adidas-achieves-record-quarterly-revenue-in-q2-2026/">Adidas Achieves Record Quarterly Revenue in Q2 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>LVMH Reports Strong H1 2026 Results as Fashion Sales Rebound</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/lvmh-reports-strong-h1-2026-results-as-fashion-sales-rebound/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=lvmh-reports-strong-h1-2026-results-as-fashion-sales-rebound</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 29 Jul 2026 08:59:55 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/lvmh-reports-strong-h1-2026-results-as-fashion-sales-rebound/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>French luxury conglomerate LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton delivered a solid financial performance during the first half of 2026, reporting H1 2026 revenue of €38.6 billion (approximately $43 billion). The group also posted recurring operating profit of €8.7 billion ($10.2 billion) and generated free cash flow of €4.1 billion ($4.8 billion). The company&#8217;s H1 2026 [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/lvmh-reports-strong-h1-2026-results-as-fashion-sales-rebound/">LVMH Reports Strong H1 2026 Results as Fashion Sales Rebound</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p class="PDq2pG_selectionAnchorContainer" data-start="69" data-end="429">French luxury conglomerate LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton delivered a solid financial performance during the first half of 2026, reporting H1 2026 revenue of €38.6 billion (approximately $43 billion). The group also posted recurring operating profit of €8.7 billion ($10.2 billion) and generated free cash flow of €4.1 billion ($4.8 billion).</p>
<p data-start="431" data-end="753">The company&#8217;s H1 2026 financial results showed that net profit attributable to the group remained steady at €5.7 billion ($6.5 billion) compared with the previous year, while the operating margin reached 22.5%, demonstrating the resilience of its luxury portfolio despite ongoing global economic uncertainties.</p>
<p data-start="755" data-end="858">Commenting on the performance, Bernard Arnault, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of LVMH, said; “LVMH demonstrated its solidity and effective strategy.”</p>
<p data-start="920" data-end="1112">He added that the group&#8217;s maisons remain committed to delivering products of the highest quality while continuing creative renewal across several brands to reinforce their global desirability.</p>
<p data-start="1114" data-end="1441">According to Arnault, the stronger second-quarter performance was driven by Jonathan Anderson&#8217;s debut collections for Christian Dior, impressive customer response to Louis Vuitton&#8217;s newly opened flagship stores in Beijing and Seoul, and sustained demand for signature collections from Tiffany &amp; Co. and Bvlgari.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="jsqae2" data-start="1443" data-end="1486"><span role="text">Second-Quarter Momentum Strengthens</span></h3>
<p data-start="1488" data-end="1746">LVMH recorded 3% organic revenue growth during the second quarter of 2026. Excluding the impact of geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, organic growth improved to 4%, indicating stronger business momentum than in the opening quarter of the year.</p>
<p data-start="1748" data-end="2069">Regional performance also strengthened across key markets. Revenue growth accelerated in the United States, Asia excluding Japan delivered robust results, Japan maintained positive performance throughout the first half, and Europe continued to demonstrate resilience despite challenging market conditions.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="qyp3ze" data-start="2071" data-end="2121"><span role="text">Fashion and Leather Goods Return to Growth</span></h3>
<p data-start="2123" data-end="2467">The Fashion &amp; Leather Goods division returned to positive organic growth during the second quarter, supported by stronger sales in the United States, even as geopolitical developments continued to weigh on parts of the business. Although foreign exchange movements affected operating profit, the division maintained a high operating margin.</p>
<p data-start="2469" data-end="2785">Louis Vuitton celebrated the 130th anniversary of its iconic Monogram, unveiling the Monogram Emblème while reintroducing the historic jacquard canvas originally used in the brand&#8217;s first travel trunks. Newly launched flagship stores in Beijing and Seoul also delivered strong commercial performance.</p>
<p data-start="2787" data-end="3134">Christian Dior recorded faster sales growth following the launch of Jonathan Anderson&#8217;s first creations for the fashion house, while the Cigale handbag received a positive response from consumers. Dior also expanded its retail presence with the opening of the Bamboo Pavilion in Tokyo and a new House of Dior boutique in Osaka.</p>
<p data-start="3136" data-end="3595">Among other luxury brands within the group, Loro Piana continued its strong momentum with the Nomadic Reverie collection and expanded its leather accessories portfolio through the Extra Softy Bag. Creative transitions also progressed across several maisons, including Celine under Michael Rider, Loewe under Jack McCollough and Lazaro Hernandez, Givenchy under Sarah Burton, and Fendi under Maria Grazia Chiuri.</p>
<p data-start="3597" data-end="3782">Meanwhile, Rimowa maintained robust growth, Berluti delivered a promising start to the year, and LVMH announced an agreement with WHP Global for the sale of Marc Jacobs.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="jgfyw" data-start="3784" data-end="3831"><span role="text">Selective Retailing Continues Expansion</span></h3>
<p data-start="3833" data-end="4002">The group&#8217;s Selective Retailing business reported 5% organic revenue growth during the first half of 2026, accompanied by continued improvement in profitability.</p>
<p data-start="4004" data-end="4323">Sephora strengthened its market position across multiple countries by expanding its product portfolio with exclusive launches, including Rhode, which performed particularly well in North America and the United Kingdom. The beauty retailer also entered the Belgian and Croatian markets during the period.</p>
<p data-start="4325" data-end="4672">Within the retail division, Le Bon Marché achieved revenue growth, while DFS completed the divestment of its China operations to China Tourism Group Duty Free. The company also agreed to sell its airport concession businesses in Los Angeles and San Francisco to Duty Free Americas, along with DFS Okinawa to Avolta.</p>
<h3 data-section-id="8vu22t" data-start="4674" data-end="4724"><span role="text">Positive Outlook Despite Global Challenges</span></h3>
<p data-start="4726" data-end="4966">Looking ahead, LVMH acknowledged that geopolitical tensions and broader economic uncertainty continue to create a challenging operating environment. Nevertheless, the company remains optimistic about its prospects for the remainder of 2026.</p>
<p data-start="4968" data-end="5226">The group stated that it will continue strengthening the appeal of its luxury brands by focusing on product excellence, innovation, creative development, and premium retail experiences while maintaining disciplined profitability across its global operations.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/lvmh-reports-strong-h1-2026-results-as-fashion-sales-rebound/">LVMH Reports Strong H1 2026 Results as Fashion Sales Rebound</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Mango Reports Strong H1 2026 Growth as Global Expansion Gains Pace</title>
		<link>https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/mango-reports-strong-h1-2026-growth-as-global-expansion-gains-pace/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=mango-reports-strong-h1-2026-growth-as-global-expansion-gains-pace</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[yuvraj]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 29 Jul 2026 05:19:09 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[apparel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[retail]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/uncategorized/mango-reports-strong-h1-2026-growth-as-global-expansion-gains-pace/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Spanish fashion retailer Mango posted first-half 2026 revenue of €1.85 billion ($2.1 billion), reflecting a 7.2% year-on-year increase, supported by continued international expansion, stronger online sales, and ongoing investment in its global retail network. On a constant currency basis, first-half 2026 revenue climbed 10.7%, highlighting the retailer&#8217;s steady performance despite fluctuating exchange rates and a [&#8230;]</p>
The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/mango-reports-strong-h1-2026-growth-as-global-expansion-gains-pace/">Mango Reports Strong H1 2026 Growth as Global Expansion Gains Pace</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Spanish fashion retailer Mango posted first-half 2026 revenue of €1.85 billion ($2.1 billion), reflecting a 7.2% year-on-year increase, supported by continued international expansion, stronger online sales, and ongoing investment in its global retail network.</p>
<p>On a constant currency basis, first-half 2026 revenue climbed 10.7%, highlighting the retailer&#8217;s steady performance despite fluctuating exchange rates and a challenging global business environment.</p>
<p>International operations remained the company&#8217;s primary growth driver, accounting for 77% of total revenue during the six-month period. Mango expanded its physical presence by opening 127 new stores while refurbishing 37 existing locations, taking its worldwide network to more than 2,960 points of sale across over 120 countries.</p>
<p>The UK remained a key expansion market, with 10 new stores launched during the first half of the year. New locations included prominent shopping destinations such as Kensington High Street, King&#8217;s Road, and Cheltenham, strengthening the retailer&#8217;s presence in the British market.</p>
<p>Digital commerce also continued to deliver solid results, contributing 32% of total turnover while recording double-digit sales growth. To reinforce its premium positioning, Mango introduced exclusive fashion collaborations, including a collection created with British tailoring brand Richard James for the Mango Man line.</p>
<p>Spain retained its position as Mango&#8217;s largest market, achieving double-digit sales growth during the period. France, the company&#8217;s second-largest market by revenue, also remained central to its international expansion strategy.</p>
<p>During the Choose France Summit, Mango announced plans to invest €66 million to open 45 additional stores across France by 2028, with 15 new outlets scheduled to begin operations during 2026. Meanwhile, in Italy, a partnership with department store operator COIN is expected to add 22 new stores between September 2026 and 2028.</p>
<p>The UK also continued to play an important role in Mango&#8217;s growth strategy. Alongside its store expansion, the retailer strengthened its fashion offering through its exclusive collaboration with Richard James for the Mango Man collection.</p>
<h3>Mango Targets €4 Billion Revenue Milestone</h3>
<p>The company continued implementing its 4Es 2024–2026 Strategic Plan, with the &#8220;Elevate&#8221; pillar driving brand-building initiatives and international visibility. During the period, Mango appointed Hailey Bieber as ambassador for its Woman collection while expanding its portfolio of collaborations through partnerships with Richard James and US fashion label Eckhaus Latta.</p>
<p>Commenting on the company&#8217;s performance, Toni Ruiz, Chairman and CEO of Mango, said:</p>
<p>“We are entering the final stretch of our 4Es 2024–2026 Strategic Plan with a clear ambition to reach €4bn in revenue this year. Our first-half results demonstrate continued positive momentum, with growth ahead of the wider market, further strengthening our position as one of the leading international fashion brands.</p>
<p>“Despite a complex operating environment, we continue to make progress through our differentiated value proposition, our expansion strategy and the commitment of our teams across Mango.”</p>
<p>During the first six months of 2026, Mango invested nearly €90 million in expanding its retail network, upgrading technology, improving operations, and advancing the development of Mango Campus, the company&#8217;s corporate headquarters.</p>
<p>The retailer also highlighted the continued importance of its franchise and partner network in supporting expansion across international markets.</p>The post <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com/news/mango-reports-strong-h1-2026-growth-as-global-expansion-gains-pace/">Mango Reports Strong H1 2026 Growth as Global Expansion Gains Pace</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.globaltextiletimes.com">Global Textile Times</a>.]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
